Tier 1 (General) is now closed to all new applicants and, as of April 2015, extensions of current tier 1 holders has also closed. Current tier 1 holders should be eligible for ILR / Settlement, but in some instances this might not be applicable and tier 2 could be another option. Contact us to see what your options are.

Latest Points Criteria (November2014) – Eligibility for your Tier 1 General Visa Extension

The UK Border Agency has now released the new Tier 1 General Policy Guidance and Form and many of our clients have been left thoroughly confused and concerned about the changes and how they will affect them?
Whilst securing approvals is now harder than ever due to the numerous internal policy changes within the UK Border Agency, working out what points you need to qualify for your Tier 1 General extension has never been easier.
The UKBA have now separated Tier 1 General visa extensions into two categories: 1) those clients that applied for their first HSMP/Tier 1 visa before 6th April 2010, 2) those clients that obtained their first Tier 1 (General) visa after 6th April 2010.

Clients that applied for their first HSMP/Tier 1 visa BEFORE 6th April 2010 will need to secure 75 points for their Age, Qualification, Earnings and UK Experience (exactly as they did when they first applied)

POINTS NEEDED = 75 POINTS:

AGE (Maximum 20 points) – (You must select your age at the time you FIRST applied for your HSMP/ Tier 1 General visa)

Up to a maximum of 20 points can be awarded for your age:

Aged 27 and under

:   20 points

Aged 28 and 29:

    10 points

Aged 30 and 31

    05 points

   

If you were 32 years old or older when you first applied you would not have scored any points for your age and this will be the case when you apply for your visa extension.


EDUCATION (Maximum 50 points)

Points are awarded based on academic qualification or equivalent professional qualifications:

Bachelors Degree   

30 points

Masters Degree

35 points

PhD

50 points

Please note that applicants will not be given any points for a Bachelors degree if they first applied for their Tier 1 (General) visa between 31st March 2009 and 5th April 2010 as everyone needed a Masters degree minimum during this period.

The UK Government will be assessing the qualification you have obtained from your home country against the UK NARIC database to ensure it is considered equivalent to a UK qualification. If you are unsure about the points your qualification will score, please contact one of our consultants on 0207 866 8170.

PAST EARNINGS (Maximum 45 points)

Points are awarded based on your earnings for a continuous 12 month period within the last 15 months before applying for your Tier 1 General extension:

Points

Earnings

45

£40,000

40

£35,000

35

£32,000

30

£29,000

25

£26,000

20

£23,000

15

£20,000

10

£18,000

5

£16,000

 

Please note that if you are salaried employee the UK Border Agency will consider your Gross Salary.  If you are a Director of a Limited Company, you will be claiming for your Gross Salary and NET dividends.  For those clients that are self employed as a sole trader, the UKBA will give you points for your NET Profit.


UK EXPERIENCE

You can claim 5 points for UK experience if you can satisfy the following:

  • If you are claiming for more than £16,000 earned within the UK

For English Language Requirement and for the Maintenance criteria, please see the bottom of this page as they are the same for all applicants

Clients that applied for their first Tier 1 (General) visa AFTER 6th April 2010 will need to secure 80 points for their Age, Qualification, Earnings and UK Experience (exactly as they did when they first applied)

POINTS NEEDED = 80 POINTS:

AGE (Maximum 20 points) – (You must select your age at the time you FIRST applied for your Tier 1 General visa)

Up to a maximum of 20 points can be awarded for your age:

Aged 29 and under

:   20 points

Aged 30 to 34:

    10 points

Aged 35 to 39

    05 points

   

If you were 40 years old or older when you first applied you would not have scored any points for your age and this will be the case when you apply for your visa extension.


EDUCATION (Maximum 45 points)

Points are awarded based on academic qualification or equivalent professional qualifications:

Bachelors Degree

    30 points

Masters Degree

    35 points

PhD

45 points

 

The UK Government will be assessing the qualification you have obtained from your home country against the UK NARIC database to ensure it is considered equivalent to a UK qualification. If you are unsure about the points your qualification will score, please contact one of our consultants on 0207 866 8170.

PAST EARNINGS (Maximum 80 points)

Points are awarded based on your earnings for a continuous 12 month period within the last 15 months before applying for your Tier 1 General extension:

Points

Gross Earnings

80

£150,000+

45

£75,000+

40

£65,000+

35

£55,000+

30

£50,000+

25

£40,000+

20

£35,000+

15

£30,000+

05

£25,000+

Please note that if you are salaried employee the UK Border Agency will consider your Gross Salary.  If you are a Director of a Limited Company, you will be claiming for your Gross Salary and NET dividends.  For those clients that are self employed as a sole trader, the UKBA will give you points for your NET Profit.

UK EXPERIENCE

You can claim 5 points for UK experience if you can satisfy the following:

  • If you are claiming for more than £25,000 earned within the UK

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT

In addition to scoring the minimum level of 75 / 80 points, you must also satisfy the English language requirement.  All applicants will automatically be awarded 10 points for English language as they have previously satisfied this requirement when initially applying for their Tier 1 (General) visa.

MAINTENANCE

All applicants need to show their available maintenance funds in order to support themselves and their dependents during their stay in the UK. The funds that you will need to show are based on the latest cost of living figures.

The main applicant will need to show their bank statements covering no less than 90 days before they apply and demonstrate that the daily balance never fell below £900 on any given day. In addition, if you have any dependents, then you will need to show a further £600 for each dependent.

 

What Services can International Work Permits Provide?

We offer a full representation service for your Tier 1 extension application, in which we facilitate and handle the application from start to finish. If you opt to use us, we provide the following:

  • A free consultation in our office
  • We only charge on approval ie "no visa - no fee"
  • We can apply for your visa on a same day basis at the PEO in Croydon
  • We draft the application along side a detailed covering letter
  • We only apply providing we are happy that your documentation and forms are in line with UKBA guidelines
  • We have 1000s of applicants approved to date and deal with a good number of referrals due to this.

 

Do not risk the disappointment and stress of refusal, when this can be avoided by a simple, no-obligation phone call: +44 (0) 207 866 8170